Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.stmunchinscommunitycentre.ie.

Privacy Policy

This statement relates solely to the privacy practices of the St Munchins Community Centre website and related registered domains.

The site is not responsible for the content or privacy statements contained on any linked website(s). St Munchins Community Centre respects your right to privacy in relation to your interaction with this website.

Information Gathered

Each time you visit our website two general levels of information about your visit can be retained.

The first level comprises technical details, collected on an aggregate and non-individual basis, of all visitors to the site for statistical and administrative purposes: i.e. number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit. The second level relates to information provided by you, in order to fulfill specific requests, enhance your experience across our website and assists in the provision of relevant information. St Munchins Community Centre will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission.

All data is managed in accordance with the prevailing Data Protection Legislation (1988 & 2003) (See: www.dataprotection.ie)

What information we collect about you

Personal information that we collect from you – this will depend upon the services you are using:

  • Email Address
  • IP Address
  • Device information
  • Website / Browsing History, including location data
  • Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for details)

We collect personal information when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletters
  • Engage with us via social media
  • Browse the website – please see the section on cookies for more information

How we use your personal data

Personal information provided on St Munchins Community Centre is used solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Please see below general categories of personal data that we may collect and process and the purposes for which we may process that data.

Usage data” may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. Usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

Usage data may be processed for the purposes of showing you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Twitter or third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use.

Usage data is collected using cookies (see Cookies section below).

Email notification data” – information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters Notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.
Correspondence data” – information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us such as feedback forms, contact forms or any other forms submitted on St Munchins Community Centre Correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you, updating our customer relationship data and record-keeping.

Analytics

Among the third party cookies used for purposes of optimizing the Services is Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Services, compile reports on the Services’ activity, and provide other services related to our Services’ activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. The Services do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

When you interact with us or the Services through a social media platform (such as by clicking on a social media icon linked from our Services), we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page, including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts. If you choose to log in to your account with or through a social networking service, we and that service may share certain information about you and your activities.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact Forms

St Munchins Community Centre will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any third party.

Personal information shared with Third Parties

In order to provide our services to you, we share your data with the following categories of companies:

  • Web hosting providers
  • Service providers such as Facebook, Google and Mailchimp who help deliver our marketing and advertising to you
  • Social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the data that we supply to it.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

Disclosure

St Munchins Community Centre will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any third party.

Right to refuse cookies

It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Tait House uses “temporary cookies” on some parts of our website, and such temporary cookies expire upon the end of the browsing session.

Retaining and deleting personal data

If you wish for personal data held by us to be deleted, please email your request to info@stmunchinscc.com 

Your Security

We strive to keep your information private and safe. We take commercially reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of the information collected. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Changes to this statement

St Munchins Community Centre reserves the rights to update or amend this privacy statement at any time without notice.

Contact Details

Email: info@stmunchinscc.com 

Privacy Preference Center